Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-05-25T09:16:19+00:00

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for Abarta Heritage.

Who we are

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 (amended 2003) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we confirm that the proprietor of this Website is Abarta Heritage, a company registered in Ireland with its registered address at 1 Dillon Street, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland. Abarta Heritage greatly respects the privacy of each user and customer (referred to throughout this policy as “you” or “your”) accessing our website at www.abartaheritage.ie (the “Website”) and is committed to protecting your privacy. Our website address is: https://www.abartaheritage.ie.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Abarta Heritage has structured the Website so that, in general, you can visit and browse the Website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information and you can enjoy our audio guides without entering an email address by simply using the guide through the embedded audio player on the page. You only need to enter your email address if you wish to download a guide or purchase a product (in the case of physical products, such as guidebooks, it will be necessary to give us a postal address for shipping). Abarta Heritage ensures that any personal information received will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1988 (amended 2003), GDPR and the Privacy Policy set out below. Links provided within the Website are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We will never sell or share your personal data, and we do not run third-party adverts on our website.

Personal Information Collected

When you register your information on the Website or download and pay for any Digital Products via the Website, you will be required to give us certain personal and in some instances your financial details. The types of personal information you provide to us in such circumstances may include name, address, e-mail address, billing information, and contact preferences. However all the financial information will never be processed by Abarta Heritage. All of those details will be handled by PayPal or Stripe according to your preference.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect your personal data to provide you with downloads of our digital products as more specifically detailed on the Website. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you, confirm payment details and to provide downloads to you unless you request that we do not contact you via the Contact Us page. We may also use your personal data to better understand who uses our Website and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Website. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or customer care survey purposes. This will always be on an Opt-In basis – if you do not expressly give us permission to contact you, we will not do so.

We will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required by law. We will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others. We do not collect additional information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. If we wish to use your personal data for a new or different purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will always ask you first. We take seriously the trust you place in us.

Third Party Sites

Parts of our Website contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you will leave the Website. When you access a third party website, please understand that we do not control the content and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that third party website. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each website you visit. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third party websites linked to our Website. Third party websites may send their own cookies to users, collect personal data, or solicit personal information.

Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information and wherever possible will use adequate security software and procedures to ensure this.

Fraud

We may be required to check your details with fraud prevention agencies, although this is highly unlikely given the nature of our website. If you give us false or misleading information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We and other organizations may use and search these records to help us to trace debtors, recover debt, prevent fraud and to check your identity to prevent fraud and or money laundering. We may ask you to provide us with satisfactory proof of identity.

How long we retain your data

“Data shall not be kept longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes”- section 2(1)(c)(iv) of the Act. We will retain Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Please note that we have a variety of obligations to retain the Data that You provide to us, including to ensure that financial transactions can be appropriately processed, settled, refunded or charged-back. We will regularly review our data retention periods.

Automatic Collection of Information

Cookies

Cookies are messages given to an Internet browser by an Internet server. The browser in a text file called cookie.txt then stores the message. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie’s main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same website. We may use cookies for collecting personal information on the Website.

IP Address

All networks connected to the Internet communicate in “IP” (Internet Protocol), which is a technical standard that allows data to be transmitted between two devices. “TCP/IP” (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood. An IP address is a string of code which identifies your PC and tells the Internet that you are connected. Our Website does not automatically store or capture personal information other than by logging your IP address. This information is not retained after you have logged off. We do not link information automatically logged in this way by any means with personal data about specific individuals.

Feedback and Complaints

If you have any feedback, questions or complaints about Abarta Heritage’s use of your personal information or about this online Privacy Policy, please visit our Contact Us section on this website to send us a message. If you send us personal information via e-mail or otherwise, we will use it to respond to your request. If you e-mail us, or give us your e-mail address, we will keep a record of it in accordance with best practice. We will not give your e-mail address to any unauthorised third parties. We will endeavour to respond to emails immediately, however occasionally the response time may be delayed outside stated office hours or if unforeseen circumstances arise. When you e-mail us please remember that the content of your e-mail is not secure and could be intercepted. Accordingly, please keep the amount of confidential information to a minimum and we will do likewise when we reply.

Data Protection: Access Rights

We have to provide you with a readable copy of your personal data which we hold, within 30 days of receiving your written request for it.
Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a passport, driver’s licence or current bills) may be required. It is both in our interest and yours to hold accurate data. If the data we hold on you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have the data:
• erased;
• rectified or amended;
• completed.

Please contact us via our ‘Contact Us‘ section on this website to update any of your personal information or to request access to your personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Website from time to time. Please be sure to regularly check our Privacy Policy before proceeding to use our Website. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will always use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provide your information, unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.